Acceptable Documents for I-9 Verification

An employee must show documentation to his/her employer to show their identity and authorization to work.  Please see the info below for accepted forms of documentation.  Please visit http://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central for additional details.

 

Documents that Establish Both Identity and Employment Authorization

The documents on List A show both identity and employment authorization. Employees presenting a List A document should not be asked to present any other document. Some List A documents are in fact a combination of two or more documents. In these cases, the documents presented together count as one List A document.

U.S. Passport or U.S. Passport Card

US Passport Cover
US Passport Inside

Permanent Resident Card or Alien Registration Receipt Card (Form I-551)

These cards may or may not contain a signature. A signature is not required for the card to be valid for Form I-9 purposes.

Permanent Resident Card with signature:

Permanent Resident Card with signature Front
Permanent Resident Card with signature Back

Permanent Resident Card with notation, “Signature Waived”:

Permanent Resident Card with notation,
Permanent Resident Card with snotation,

Foreign passport that contains a temporary I-551 stamp or temporary I-551 printed notation on a machine-readable immigrant visa (MRIV)

Note that this document is subject to reverification

Foreign Passport MRIV inside
Foreign Passport MRIV front

Employment Authorization Document (Card) that contains a photograph (Form I-766)

Form I-766 Front
Form I-766 Back

Foreign passport with Form I-94 or Form I-94A with Arrival/Departure Report, and containing an endorsement to work

Foreign passport must have a Arrival/Departure Report bearing the same name as the passport and contain an endorsement of the alien’s nonimmigrant status that authorizes such alien to work for a specific employer incident to this status.

This document may only be used if the period of endorsement has not yet expired and the proposed employment does not conflict with any restrictions or limitations listed on Form I-94 or I-94A, Arrival/Departure Report . Note: Some individuals who present this List A document, such as certain nonimmigrant students and exchange visitors, must also present additional documentation in order to prove their work authorization in the United States.

In April 2013, Form I-94 was automated at airports and seaports. CBP no longer automatically provides travelers with a paper copy of Form I-94. Travelers may access Form I-94 information through the CBP website or may request a paper Form I-94 during the inspection process

Foreign Passport Front
I-94A
I-94

Passport from the Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) or the Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI) with Form I-94 or Form I-94A

Passport must come with Form I-94 or Form I-94A showing nonimmigrant admission under the Compact of Free Association Between the United States and the FSM or RMI.

FSM Passport

Foreign passport containing a I-551 stamp or I-551 printed notation

Passport must contain a temporary I-551 stamp or temporary I-551 printed notation on a machine-readable immigrant visa (MRIV).

 

Documents that Establish Identity

The documents on List B show identity only. Employees who choose to present a List B document must also present a document from List C for Section 2. Employees may present one of the following unexpired List B documents:

Driver’s License

Driver’s license or identification (ID) card issued by a state or outlying possession of the United States, provided it contains a photograph or information such as name, date of birth, gender, height, eye color and address

Driver's License

ID Card

ID card issued by federal, state or local government agencies or entities, provided it contains a photograph or information such as name, date of birth, gender, height, eye color and address

ID Card
  • School ID card with a photograph
  • Voter’s registration card
  • U.S.military card or draft record
  • Military dependent’s ID card
  • U.S.Coast Guard Merchant Mariners Document (MMD) Card
  • Native American tribal document
  • Driver’s license issued by a Canadian government authority

Acceptable List B Documents for persons under age 18 who are unable to present a document listed above:

  • School record or report card
  • Clinic, doctor or hospital record
  • Day-care or nursery school record

For minors under the age of 18 and certain individuals with disabilities who are unable to produce any of the listed identity documents, special notations may be used in place of a List B document.

The documents in List C show employment authorization only.

Employees who choose to present a List C document must also provide a document from List B for Section 2.

Employees may present one of the following unexpired List C documents:

U.S. Social Security account number card that is unrestricted

U.S. Social Security account number card that is unrestricted. A card that includes any of the following restrictive wording is not an acceptable List C document:

  • NOT VALID FOR EMPLOYMENT
  • VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH INS AUTHORIZATION
  • VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION
Social Security Card

Certification of Birth Abroad issued by the U.S. Department of State (Form FS-545)

Form FS-545

Certification of Report of Birth issued by the U.S. Department of State (Form DS-1350)

Form DS-1350

Original or certified copy of a birth certificate issued by a state, county, municipal authority or outlying possession of the United States bearing an official seal

Birth Certificate

Native American tribal document

U.S. Citizen ID Card (Form I-197)

Form I-197

Identification Card for Use of Resident Citizen in the United States (Form I-179)

Form I-179

Employment authorization document issued by DHS

Some employment authorization documents issued by DHS include but are not limited to the Form I-94 issued to an asylee or work-authorized nonimmigrant (e.g., H-1B nonimmigrants) because of their immigration status, the unexpired Reentry Permit (Form I-327), the Certificate of U.S. Citizenship (Form N-560 or N-561), or the Certificate of Naturalization (Form N-550 or N-570). A form I-797 issued to a conditional resident may be an acceptable List C(8) document in combination with his or her expired Form I-551 (“green card”). For more information about DHS-issued documents please contact customer support.

Leave a Reply

  • (will not be published)